| otb
| rare and out-of-print books
|
|

|



Adam, Robert &
Adam, James: The Decorative Work Of Robert And
James Adam
London: Batsford,
1901. 49cm x 35.5cm, 30 full-page engraved plates (photolithographic).
Large cloth book with buckram spine, gilt lettering on spine,
some light foxing and spotting, o/w in good condition. A quality
reproduction of the plates illustrating Decoration and Furniture
from "Works In Architecture", first published 1778-1812.
Price:
£135.00
Anon:
Almanak Aan Dames Voor 1816
Amsterdam: E. Maaskamp,
1815. Almanac with engraved title, 7 engraved plates by W.
van Sensus after E. Maaskamp, original waxed boards, original
slipcase, little rubbed, 9.6cm x 6.8cm, [1815]. Miniature
book. Price:
£85.00
Anon: The
Rudiments Of Architecture - Or The Young Workman's Instructor
UK: Black
& Harris, 1992. vii, 172pp., 27cm x 21cm, black cloth,
black leather spine, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled
boards, paper title labelon cover, very good condition. Limited
edition of 300 copies, facsimile reprint with new introduction
from the 2nd edition 1778 printing by William Auld of Edinburgh.
46 full page black & white plates. First published in
1773 contents include: 1st part: 5 orders of columns plus
frontispieces, doors, windows, porticos and other necessary
joinery and masonry details; 2nd part: practical advice on
Geometry, Monsurating Of Solids and Superficies, Plain Trigonometry,
and Surveying Of Land, Supplement with a Builders' Dictionary.
Price:
£65.00
Barrie,
J M: Quality Street - A Comedy In Four Acts
London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1901. 27.2cm x 21cm, 198pp. Beautifully illustrated
by Hugh Thomson. Blue cloth with intricate gilt design on
front cover, spine slightly faded. Illustrated end papers,
tipped in colour frontis., plus 21 full colour tipped in plates
(all with illustrated paperguards still in place). In VG condition.
Price:
£75.00
Bone, James: Edinburgh
Revisited
London: Sidgwick
& Jackson, 1911. 29.5cm x 23.5cm, vii, 263pp. Dark blue
cloth, black imprinted design and text on front cover, spine
slightly faded, gilt lettering. 2 page list of illustrations,
1 page contents, frontis. engraving plus 16 tipped-in collotype
plates with tissue guards still in place. A little spotting
of some pages but text/engravings unaffected. Overall condition
very good. Price:
£40.00
Chalmers,
George: Caledonia - Or
An Account Historical And Topographic Of North Britain From
The Most Ancient To The Present Times
London: Cadell
& Davies, 1807. 3 vols of 4. 28.7cm x 22.7cm, full contemporary
leather, raised bands, red leather title labels and volume
numbers, gilt lettering, spines bumped and chipped. Vol 1:
xii, 907pp. and 1 page of errata, fold-out Genealogical Table
of Scottish Kings from Alpin to David I, engraved plan and
section of the Roman Fort near Clattering Brig, large fold-out
map of North Britain During British & Roman Times (some
small tears at edges but map is complete - 72.6cm x 59.4cm);
Vol 2: viii, 1007pp., with fold-out tabular statement of the
several shires of Scotland with their ancient divisions; Vol
3: iv, 914pp., contains detailed accounts of the seven South
Western Shires: Dumfries-Shire, Kirkcudbright, Wigton, Ayr,
Lanark, Renfrew, and Dunbarton-Shire. Price:
£330.00
Chambers,
E: Cyclopaedia - Or An Universal
Dicitonary Of Arts And Sciences. Containing An Explanation
Of The Terms, And An Account Of The Several Subjects In The
Liberal And Mechanical Arts, And The Sciences, Human And Divine.
London:
W. Strahan etc, 1779-1786. 4 vols, 6th ed., 43cm x 27.5cm.
Vol 1: 1786, full leather, contemporary calf boards a little
scratched and bumped, professionally rebacked spine, raised
bands, maroon leather title labels, xxvii, iv, 1046pp., 44
plates plus engraved frontis.; Vol 2: 1779, half calf, raised
bands, maroon leather title labels, gilt lettering, hinges
professionally strengthened, new end papers, 1232pp., 50 plates;
Vol 3: 1781, binding as per vol 2, 1200 pages, 37 plates of
which 7 are folding; Vol 4: 1783, binding as per vol 1, 1370pp.,
plus 76 page index, 14 page addendum, 3 page plate index,
and 20 plates. Volume 4 contains the Supplement And Modern
Improvements Incorporated In One Alphabet By Abraham Rees.
First published in 1728, this edition was extensively revised,
corrected and updated. Very scarce and in very good condition.
Price:
£1800.00
Coats,
Peter (ed): House And Garden Book Of Garden
Decoration
New York:
Viking Press, 1970. 32cm x 24cm, 207pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering
on spine. Full colour price-clipped d/w, a bit browned and
bumped. Contents include: Terraces and Roof Gardens; Steps,
Paths and Pergolas; Summer Houses; Walls, Fences and Gates;
Water in the Garden; Art in the Garden; Colour and Form. Price:
£12.50
Combe, William: The Third Tour
Of Doctor Syntax - In Search Of A Wife
London:
R. Ackermann, 1823 14.7cm x 9.4cm, 279pp. 4th edition (first
published in 1821). Professionally rebound, half calf, marbled
boards, new endpapers. Raised bands, gilt lettering, maroon
leather title label. An amusing satire on the 18th and 19th
century fashion of writers to produce works of uninspiring
“Tours,” “Travels,” and “Journeys”. Beautifully illustrated
in colour by Thomas Rowlandson with 23 coloured plates and
a colour engraving on the title page. Some light foxing but
generally in very good condition. Scarce early edition.
Price:
£135.00
Crombie,
Benjamin W: Modern Athenians
- A Series Of Original Portraits Of Memorable Citizens Of
Edinburgh Drawn And Etched By Benjamin W. Crombie 1837-1847
Edinburgh:
A & C Black, 1882. xvi, 183pp., 28.7cm x 22.4cm, quarter
calf, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, hand coloured
frontispiece and 48 large hand coloured plates, t.e.g. Tissue
guards still in place, some light spotting but text and plates
unaffected, slight evidence of damp staining on feps but o/w
very good condition throughout. Reprinted from the original
plates with new illustrative notes and biographical sketches
by William Scott Douglas. Limited edition of 1040 copies,
after which the plates were destroyed. Includes portraits
of Wlater Scott, George Joseph Bell, Henry Cockburn, Thomas
Maitland, Alexander Smellie, George Combe, etc. Price:
£180.00
Dresser,
Mattheus:
De Festis Diebus Christianorum, Judaeorum
& Ethnicorum
Leipzig: Bartholomaeus, 1626.
Device on title, some browning, title frayed, modern vellum,
8vo. (Book ref. 30). Price:
£60.00
Fordham,
Hallam: Hey Nonny Yes - Passions
And Conceits From Shakespeare
London: Saturn Press, 1947.
81pp., 14.5cm x 11.2cm, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone, with
numerous colour lithographs. Illustrated card cover, price
clipped d/w slightly browned, very good condition. Described
as an entertaining selection of less-familiar fragments from
Shakespeare's plays 'which touch or lie between the passions
of Love and Hate - with an occasional conceit for added variety
and richness... The decorations by Edward Ardizzone show the
finality and perpetual aptness of [the] language by suggesting
its colloquial use today.' Price:
£75.00
Giedion,
S: Space, Time and Architecture
- The Growth Of A New Tradition
Cambridge, Miss: Harvard
University Press/London: OUP, 1959 778pp., 458 black and white
illustrations, cloth with colourful red/blue dust wrapper
slightly chipped at spine. A milestone in modern thought with
many compelling ideas and unusual illustrations. First published
in 1941, this copy is the 3rd revised and enlarged edition.
Contents include: 1 History Of A Part Of Life; 2 Our Architectural
Heritage; 3 The Evolution Of New Potentialities; The Demand
for Morality In Architecture; 5 American Development; 6 Space-Time
In Art, Architecture & Construction; 7 City Planning In
The 19th Century; 8 City Planning As A Human Problem; Space-Time
In City Planning. Price: £36.00
Goldberg,
Vicki: Jacques Henri Lartigue
- Photographer
London: Thames & Hudson,
1998 29cm x 30.2cm, xi, 126pp of photographs, list of captions,
chronology, monographs, exhibitions and filmography. Brown
cloth, cream lettering on spine, illustration on front cover.
Colour d/w in good condition, internally fine. 126 duotone
illustrations. Lartigue (1894-1986) is now firmly established
as a figure of essential importance in the history of photography.
He trained at the Academie Jullian in Paris and became known
for his work as a painter, but it is generally recognised
that his real genius was for photography. Price: £35.00
Hawthorne,
Nathaniel: Tanglewood Tales
London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1938 25.3cm x 18.3cm, 222pp. Grey cloth with red illustration
and lettering, spine a little mottled, some light spotting
but in VG condition overall. Colour frontispiece plus 11 full
colour plates illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Price: £58.00
Hockney,
David: Hockney's
Alphabet - Drawings By David Hockney, With Written Contributions
By Stephen Spender.
London: Faber & Faber,
1992 (reprint). Contributions of original text from well-known
British and American writers, accompanied by an Alphabet specially
drawn by David Hockney. A unique work. 4to, black cloth. Illus.
Mint in d/w. Price: £40.00
Holmes
(Edward): An Age of Cameras
London: Fountain Press, 1974.
The invention of dry emulsion photography brought the skill
within reach of everyone. This book traces the development
of cameras from 1879. 4to, cloth. Fully illus. VG in d/w.
Price: £16.00
Kirby
(W.F): A Hand-Book To The Order
Lepidoptera
London: Edward Lloyd, 1896.
Part I, Butterflies I & II. Beautifully detailed hand
coloured plates as well as drawings. 2 vols, rebound in blue
boards with paper labels. Lavishly illustrated with hand coloured
plates and woodcuts in text. Occ spotting & browning,
o/w VG. Price: £95.00
Kjellberg,
Pierre: Art Deco: Les Maitres
Du Mobilier
Paris: Les Éditions
De Lamateur, Paris, The Museum of Modern Art, New York,
1990. 143pp., 27.5cm x 23cm, cloth with gloss coloured picture
on the cover. Text in French. An alphabetical journey through
the art-deco furniture and interior designs of France. Many
monotone and colour photographs provide a valuable insight
to the designs of the Art-Deco period. Price: £29.00
Lear,
Edward: The Book Of Nonsense
London: Frederick Warne &
Co., 1893 220pp. (110 single-sided illustrations with verses),
21.2cm x 26cm, dark blue cloth covers, intricate gilt and
black decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine, edges
of cover boards slightly rubbed, tops and tails of spine slightly
worn, overall a crisp clean copy in very good condition. First
printed in 1862, this is the 29th edition. Price: £35.00
Lesieutre,
Alain: The Spirit and Splendour
of Art Deco
New Jersey: Castle Books,
Secaucus, 1974. Art Deco symbolised unashamed luxury
articles crafted from beautiful materials in a coherent decorative
style influencing every area of design. Roy8vo, red cloth.
VG+. Price: £15.00
Lewis
(Griselda): A Collectors
History of English Pottery
London: Antique Collectors
Club, 1985 This is the 3rd edition of this book, bringing
up to date the collecting scene- public knowledge has increased
over the years, but so too have prices. The author charts
trends and developments in English pottery through the years
but also shows how these trends have influenced modern work.
La 8vo, brown cl gt. Cold frontis, o/w illus with black
& white photographs. Fine in price-clipped d/w. Price:
£33.00
Lloyd,
Nathaniel: A History Of The English
House From Primitive Times To The Modern Period
London: The Architectural
Press, 1949 reprint. Green cloth with gilt title and blind
stamp on front cover. Large folio, 32 x 23cm, 487pp., 881
monochrome photographs and drawings. First published in 1931
this work is regarded by many as the standard reference book
on the subject. The detailed and extensive collection of illustrations
includes Plans and Exteriors; External Wall Treatment; Entrances;
Windows; Chimneys; Interiors; Interior Wall Treatment; Ceilings;
Fireplaces; Staircases; Metalwork; and others. A comprehensive
study. Price: £80.00
Lucie-Smith
(Edward): Art Deco Painting
New York: Clarkson/Potter,
1990 Defining Art Deco painting as a genre, the author analyses
the characteristics of its style, period and history which
produced a startling mix of traditional and modern. La 8vo,
red cloth. Fully illus in colour. Mint in d/w. Price: £25.00
Maclean,
Alistair: Fear Is The Key
London: Collins, 1961 First
edition, 8vo, 20.5cm x 14cm, 255pp., red cloth, gold lettering
on spine, slightly chipped dust wrapper. Internally fine.
Price: £25.00
Maddow
(Ben): Faces
Boston, USA: Chanticleer
Press / New York Graphic Society, 1977 Sub-titled A
Narrative History of the Portrait in Photography, this
stunning book combines social history with photographic criticism.
From Victorian novelists and New Orleans prostitutes to San
Francisco hippies and 20th century literary figures, Maddow
develops the theme of the photograph as portrait. Thick 4to,
black cloth. Fully illus in black & white. Small owners
label on ffep, o/w Fine in d/w. 1st edition. Price: £33.00
Malcolm,
John: A Memoir Of Central India
London: Kingsbury, Parbury,
& Allen, 1823 22cm x 14cm, xii, 580pp. Published in 2
vols this is vol 1 only. Half calf, marbled boards, decorative
spines, gilt lettering, hinges cracked but still attached,
in good condition. Includes Malwa and adjoining provinces
with the history and copious illustrations of the past and
present condition of that country. With large fold-out map
(VG condition) of Central india, including Malwa and adjoining
provinces. Contents include: Observations of the Geography,
Soil, Climate & Productions of Central India; History
of Malwa; Mahratta Invasion of Malwa; The Families of Puars,
Sindia, Holkar; Nabobs of Bhopal; the Pindarries and Rajpoot
Princes and Chiefs of Central india. Price: £35.00
Matisse,
Henri: The French Review Of Art,
Vol.2, No.8, Sept-Nov 1940, Verve
France: Editions de la Revue
Verve Scarce catalogue with original printed wrapper designed
by Henri Matisse. Attractive collage design in bright colours
very much in the style of his famous "Jazz" collection.
Also includes a double page litho by Bonnard of a sunset on
the Mediterranean plus colour and black and white plates featuring
Matisse, Rouault, Braque and a series of 11 large drawings
by Andre Derain produced for a calendar. This copy is a little
chipped on the edges of the spine but very clean inside. Scarce
item. Price: £180.00
Miro,
Joan: Derriere La Miroir
France: Maeght Editeur, 1978
28pp., 38.2cm x 28cm, Includes numerous full colour and black
and white illustrations, large lithograph (38.2cm x 55.4cm),
and lithograph card cover. Also contains an essay by Marcelin
Pleynet entitled "Miro et la culture moderne" (text
in French). A beautiful collection of Miro's artwork. Price:
£120.00
Papadakis,
Andreas and Watson, Harriet: New
Classicism - Omnibus Volume
London: Academy Editions,
1990 264pp., over 300 illustrations mostly in colour. 31.4cm
x 26cm, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full colour d/w,
very good condition. A survey of the state od Classicism today,
tracing the renewal of interest in classical ideas in architecture
from its most abstract to its most flamboyant expressions.
A major source book for teachers and students with very evocative
texts and images. Includes chapters on Aspects of Classicism;
Figurative Classicism; Abstract Classicism; Post-Modern Classicism,
and Urbanism. Price: £28.00
Poe,
Edgar Allan: The Complete Poems
And Stories Of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical
Writings
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1946 First Borzoi Edition, 2 vols, boxed set, 24.3cm x 16.2cm,
blue cloth, gilt titles on spine. Beautiful surrealistic colour
plates by E. McKnight Kauffer which really set the scene and
complement the text. Contains an introduction and explanatory
notes by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Texts established, with biographical
notes, by Edward H. O'Neill. Dust wrappers chipped and a little
sunned, box a bit cracked at edges but carefully repaired,
generally very good condition. Price: £135.00
|