otb | old books 
info
 
 
otb | rare and out-of-print books  

back



 
Adam, Robert & Adam, James: The Decorative Work Of Robert And James Adam 

London: Batsford, 1901. 49cm x 35.5cm, 30 full-page engraved plates (photolithographic). Large cloth book with buckram spine, gilt lettering on spine, some light foxing and spotting, o/w in good condition. A quality reproduction of the plates illustrating Decoration and Furniture from "Works In Architecture", first published 1778-1812. Price: £135.00  

Buy Now


Anon: Almanak Aan Dames Voor 1816

Amsterdam: E. Maaskamp, 1815. Almanac with engraved title, 7 engraved plates by W. van Sensus after E. Maaskamp, original waxed boards, original slipcase, little rubbed, 9.6cm x 6.8cm, [1815]. Miniature book. Price: £85.00

Buy Now


Anon: The Rudiments Of Architecture - Or The Young Workman's Instructor 

UK: Black & Harris, 1992. vii, 172pp., 27cm x 21cm, black cloth, black leather spine, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards, paper title labelon cover, very good condition. Limited edition of 300 copies, facsimile reprint with new introduction from the 2nd edition 1778 printing by William Auld of Edinburgh. 46 full page black & white plates. First published in 1773 contents include: 1st part: 5 orders of columns plus frontispieces, doors, windows, porticos and other necessary joinery and masonry details; 2nd part: practical advice on Geometry, Monsurating Of Solids and Superficies, Plain Trigonometry, and Surveying Of Land, Supplement with a Builders' Dictionary. Price: £65.00 

Buy Now


Barrie, J M: Quality Street - A Comedy In Four Acts

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. 27.2cm x 21cm, 198pp. Beautifully illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Blue cloth with intricate gilt design on front cover, spine slightly faded. Illustrated end papers, tipped in colour frontis., plus 21 full colour tipped in plates (all with illustrated paperguards still in place). In VG condition. Price: £75.00 

Buy Now


Bone, James: Edinburgh Revisited

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911. 29.5cm x 23.5cm, vii, 263pp. Dark blue cloth, black imprinted design and text on front cover, spine slightly faded, gilt lettering. 2 page list of illustrations, 1 page contents, frontis. engraving plus 16 tipped-in collotype plates with tissue guards still in place. A little spotting of some pages but text/engravings unaffected. Overall condition very good. Price: £40.00

Buy Now


Chalmers, George: Caledonia - Or An Account Historical And Topographic Of North Britain From The Most Ancient To The Present Times

London: Cadell & Davies, 1807. 3 vols of 4. 28.7cm x 22.7cm, full contemporary leather, raised bands, red leather title labels and volume numbers, gilt lettering, spines bumped and chipped. Vol 1: xii, 907pp. and 1 page of errata, fold-out Genealogical Table of Scottish Kings from Alpin to David I, engraved plan and section of the Roman Fort near Clattering Brig, large fold-out map of North Britain During British & Roman Times (some small tears at edges but map is complete - 72.6cm x 59.4cm); Vol 2: viii, 1007pp., with fold-out tabular statement of the several shires of Scotland with their ancient divisions; Vol 3: iv, 914pp., contains detailed accounts of the seven South Western Shires: Dumfries-Shire, Kirkcudbright, Wigton, Ayr, Lanark, Renfrew, and Dunbarton-Shire. Price: £330.00

Buy Now


Chambers, E: Cyclopaedia - Or An Universal Dicitonary Of Arts And Sciences. Containing An Explanation Of The Terms, And An Account Of The Several Subjects In The Liberal And Mechanical Arts, And The Sciences, Human And Divine.

London: W. Strahan etc, 1779-1786. 4 vols, 6th ed., 43cm x 27.5cm. Vol 1: 1786, full leather, contemporary calf boards a little scratched and bumped, professionally rebacked spine, raised bands, maroon leather title labels, xxvii, iv, 1046pp., 44 plates plus engraved frontis.; Vol 2: 1779, half calf, raised bands, maroon leather title labels, gilt lettering, hinges professionally strengthened, new end papers, 1232pp., 50 plates; Vol 3: 1781, binding as per vol 2, 1200 pages, 37 plates of which 7 are folding; Vol 4: 1783, binding as per vol 1, 1370pp., plus 76 page index, 14 page addendum, 3 page plate index, and 20 plates. Volume 4 contains the Supplement And Modern Improvements Incorporated In One Alphabet By Abraham Rees. First published in 1728, this edition was extensively revised, corrected and updated. Very scarce and in very good condition. Price: £1800.00

Buy Now


Coats, Peter (ed): House And Garden Book Of Garden Decoration

New York: Viking Press, 1970. 32cm x 24cm, 207pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Full colour price-clipped d/w, a bit browned and bumped. Contents include: Terraces and Roof Gardens; Steps, Paths and Pergolas; Summer Houses; Walls, Fences and Gates; Water in the Garden; Art in the Garden; Colour and Form. Price: £12.50

Buy Now


Combe, William: The Third Tour Of Doctor Syntax - In Search Of A Wife

London: R. Ackermann, 1823 14.7cm x 9.4cm, 279pp. 4th edition (first published in 1821). Professionally rebound, half calf, marbled boards, new endpapers. Raised bands, gilt lettering, maroon leather title label. An amusing satire on the 18th and 19th century fashion of writers to produce works of uninspiring “Tours,” “Travels,” and “Journeys”. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Thomas Rowlandson with 23 coloured plates and a colour engraving on the title page. Some light foxing but generally in very good condition. Scarce early edition. Price: £135.00

Buy Now


Crombie, Benjamin W: Modern Athenians - A Series Of Original Portraits Of Memorable Citizens Of Edinburgh Drawn And Etched By Benjamin W. Crombie 1837-1847

Edinburgh: A & C Black, 1882. xvi, 183pp., 28.7cm x 22.4cm, quarter calf, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, hand coloured frontispiece and 48 large hand coloured plates, t.e.g. Tissue guards still in place, some light spotting but text and plates unaffected, slight evidence of damp staining on feps but o/w very good condition throughout. Reprinted from the original plates with new illustrative notes and biographical sketches by William Scott Douglas. Limited edition of 1040 copies, after which the plates were destroyed. Includes portraits of Wlater Scott, George Joseph Bell, Henry Cockburn, Thomas Maitland, Alexander Smellie, George Combe, etc. Price: £180.00

Buy Now


Dresser, Mattheus: De Festis Diebus Christianorum, Judaeorum & Ethnicorum

Leipzig: Bartholomaeus, 1626. Device on title, some browning, title frayed, modern vellum, 8vo. (Book ref. 30). Price: £60.00

Buy Now


Fordham, Hallam: Hey Nonny Yes - Passions And Conceits From Shakespeare

London: Saturn Press, 1947. 81pp., 14.5cm x 11.2cm, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone, with numerous colour lithographs. Illustrated card cover, price clipped d/w slightly browned, very good condition. Described as an entertaining selection of less-familiar fragments from Shakespeare's plays 'which touch or lie between the passions of Love and Hate - with an occasional conceit for added variety and richness... The decorations by Edward Ardizzone show the finality and perpetual aptness of [the] language by suggesting its colloquial use today.' Price: £75.00

Buy Now


Giedion, S: Space, Time and Architecture - The Growth Of A New Tradition

Cambridge, Miss: Harvard University Press/London: OUP, 1959 778pp., 458 black and white illustrations, cloth with colourful red/blue dust wrapper slightly chipped at spine. A milestone in modern thought with many compelling ideas and unusual illustrations. First published in 1941, this copy is the 3rd revised and enlarged edition. Contents include: 1 History Of A Part Of Life; 2 Our Architectural Heritage; 3 The Evolution Of New Potentialities; The Demand for Morality In Architecture; 5 American Development; 6 Space-Time In Art, Architecture & Construction; 7 City Planning In The 19th Century; 8 City Planning As A Human Problem; Space-Time In City Planning. Price: £36.00

Buy Now


Goldberg, Vicki: Jacques Henri Lartigue - Photographer

London: Thames & Hudson, 1998 29cm x 30.2cm, xi, 126pp of photographs, list of captions, chronology, monographs, exhibitions and filmography. Brown cloth, cream lettering on spine, illustration on front cover. Colour d/w in good condition, internally fine. 126 duotone illustrations. Lartigue (1894-1986) is now firmly established as a figure of essential importance in the history of photography. He trained at the Academie Jullian in Paris and became known for his work as a painter, but it is generally recognised that his real genius was for photography. Price: £35.00

Buy Now


Hawthorne, Nathaniel: Tanglewood Tales

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938 25.3cm x 18.3cm, 222pp. Grey cloth with red illustration and lettering, spine a little mottled, some light spotting but in VG condition overall. Colour frontispiece plus 11 full colour plates illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Price: £58.00

Buy Now


Hockney, David: Hockney's Alphabet - Drawings By David Hockney, With Written Contributions By Stephen Spender.

London: Faber & Faber, 1992 (reprint). Contributions of original text from well-known British and American writers, accompanied by an Alphabet specially drawn by David Hockney. A unique work. 4to, black cloth. Illus. Mint in d/w. Price: £40.00

Buy Now


Holmes (Edward): An Age of Cameras

London: Fountain Press, 1974. The invention of dry emulsion photography brought the skill within reach of everyone. This book traces the development of cameras from 1879. 4to, cloth. Fully illus. VG in d/w. Price: £16.00

Buy Now


Kirby (W.F): A Hand-Book To The Order Lepidoptera

London: Edward Lloyd, 1896. Part I, Butterflies I & II. Beautifully detailed hand coloured plates as well as drawings. 2 vols, rebound in blue boards with paper labels. Lavishly illustrated with hand coloured plates and woodcuts in text. Occ spotting & browning, o/w VG. Price: £95.00

Buy Now


Kjellberg, Pierre: Art Deco: Les Maitres Du Mobilier

Paris: Les Éditions De L’amateur, Paris, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1990. 143pp., 27.5cm x 23cm, cloth with gloss coloured picture on the cover. Text in French. An alphabetical journey through the art-deco furniture and interior designs of France. Many monotone and colour photographs provide a valuable insight to the designs of the Art-Deco period. Price: £29.00

Buy Now


Lear, Edward: The Book Of Nonsense

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1893 220pp. (110 single-sided illustrations with verses), 21.2cm x 26cm, dark blue cloth covers, intricate gilt and black decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine, edges of cover boards slightly rubbed, tops and tails of spine slightly worn, overall a crisp clean copy in very good condition. First printed in 1862, this is the 29th edition. Price: £35.00

Buy Now


Lesieutre, Alain: The Spirit and Splendour of Art Deco

New Jersey: Castle Books, Secaucus, 1974. Art Deco symbolised unashamed luxury – articles crafted from beautiful materials in a coherent decorative style influencing every area of design. Roy8vo, red cloth. VG+. Price: £15.00

Buy Now


Lewis (Griselda): A Collector’s History of English Pottery

London: Antique Collector’s Club, 1985 This is the 3rd edition of this book, bringing up to date the collecting scene- public knowledge has increased over the years, but so too have prices. The author charts trends and developments in English pottery through the years but also shows how these trends have influenced modern work. La 8vo, brown cl gt. Col’d frontis, o/w illus with black & white photographs. Fine in price-clipped d/w. Price: £33.00

Buy Now


Lloyd, Nathaniel: A History Of The English House From Primitive Times To The Modern Period

London: The Architectural Press, 1949 reprint. Green cloth with gilt title and blind stamp on front cover. Large folio, 32 x 23cm, 487pp., 881 monochrome photographs and drawings. First published in 1931 this work is regarded by many as the standard reference book on the subject. The detailed and extensive collection of illustrations includes Plans and Exteriors; External Wall Treatment; Entrances; Windows; Chimneys; Interiors; Interior Wall Treatment; Ceilings; Fireplaces; Staircases; Metalwork; and others. A comprehensive study. Price: £80.00

Buy Now


Lucie-Smith (Edward): Art Deco Painting

New York: Clarkson/Potter, 1990 Defining Art Deco painting as a genre, the author analyses the characteristics of its style, period and history which produced a startling mix of traditional and modern. La 8vo, red cloth. Fully illus in colour. Mint in d/w. Price: £25.00

Buy Now


Maclean, Alistair: Fear Is The Key

London: Collins, 1961 First edition, 8vo, 20.5cm x 14cm, 255pp., red cloth, gold lettering on spine, slightly chipped dust wrapper. Internally fine. Price: £25.00

Buy Now


Maddow (Ben): Faces

Boston, USA: Chanticleer Press / New York Graphic Society, 1977 Sub-titled ‘A Narrative History of the Portrait in Photography’, this stunning book combines social history with photographic criticism. From Victorian novelists and New Orleans prostitutes to San Francisco hippies and 20th century literary figures, Maddow develops the theme of the photograph as portrait. Thick 4to, black cloth. Fully illus in black & white. Small owner’s label on ffep, o/w Fine in d/w. 1st edition. Price: £33.00

Buy Now


Malcolm, John: A Memoir Of Central India

London: Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1823 22cm x 14cm, xii, 580pp. Published in 2 vols this is vol 1 only. Half calf, marbled boards, decorative spines, gilt lettering, hinges cracked but still attached, in good condition. Includes Malwa and adjoining provinces with the history and copious illustrations of the past and present condition of that country. With large fold-out map (VG condition) of Central india, including Malwa and adjoining provinces. Contents include: Observations of the Geography, Soil, Climate & Productions of Central India; History of Malwa; Mahratta Invasion of Malwa; The Families of Puars, Sindia, Holkar; Nabobs of Bhopal; the Pindarries and Rajpoot Princes and Chiefs of Central india. Price: £35.00

Buy Now


Matisse, Henri: The French Review Of Art, Vol.2, No.8, Sept-Nov 1940, Verve

France: Editions de la Revue Verve Scarce catalogue with original printed wrapper designed by Henri Matisse. Attractive collage design in bright colours very much in the style of his famous "Jazz" collection. Also includes a double page litho by Bonnard of a sunset on the Mediterranean plus colour and black and white plates featuring Matisse, Rouault, Braque and a series of 11 large drawings by Andre Derain produced for a calendar. This copy is a little chipped on the edges of the spine but very clean inside. Scarce item. Price: £180.00

Buy Now


Miro, Joan: Derriere La Miroir

France: Maeght Editeur, 1978 28pp., 38.2cm x 28cm, Includes numerous full colour and black and white illustrations, large lithograph (38.2cm x 55.4cm), and lithograph card cover. Also contains an essay by Marcelin Pleynet entitled "Miro et la culture moderne" (text in French). A beautiful collection of Miro's artwork. Price: £120.00

Buy Now


Papadakis, Andreas and Watson, Harriet: New Classicism - Omnibus Volume

London: Academy Editions, 1990 264pp., over 300 illustrations mostly in colour. 31.4cm x 26cm, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full colour d/w, very good condition. A survey of the state od Classicism today, tracing the renewal of interest in classical ideas in architecture from its most abstract to its most flamboyant expressions. A major source book for teachers and students with very evocative texts and images. Includes chapters on Aspects of Classicism; Figurative Classicism; Abstract Classicism; Post-Modern Classicism, and Urbanism. Price: £28.00

Buy Now


Poe, Edgar Allan: The Complete Poems And Stories Of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 First Borzoi Edition, 2 vols, boxed set, 24.3cm x 16.2cm, blue cloth, gilt titles on spine. Beautiful surrealistic colour plates by E. McKnight Kauffer which really set the scene and complement the text. Contains an introduction and explanatory notes by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Texts established, with biographical notes, by Edward H. O'Neill. Dust wrappers chipped and a little sunned, box a bit cracked at edges but carefully repaired, generally very good condition. Price: £135.00

Buy Now



 
 
free online books in html format